Wedding

The Mason Dallas Wedding Cost (2027): Prices & Capacity

The Mason Dallas rents by the day, from $7,000 midweek to $10,000 on a Saturday, with Mama's Medicine running the bar and catering on top. Here's what a full wedding costs, how 200 guests fit indoors and where everyone sleeps.

New to RoamRecs? Save these venues to your own shortlist and map, then ask our wedding concierge to help narrow them down. Free to start.

Open the map →
The Mason Dallas Wedding Cost (2027): Prices & Capacity
The Mason Dallas, the former Oak Cliff Masonic Lodge on South Beckley Avenue. Photo: The Mason Dallas.

The Mason Dallas is the former Oak Cliff Masonic Lodge, built in 1920 and now rented as a fully furnished event house a few minutes south of downtown. Vows happen in a white-paneled Grand Hall under chandeliers, drinks move through a Drawing Room and a green-paneled Parlor, and dinner sits in a long Reception Hall with a fireplace. The number that defines it is the rental: $10,000 on a Saturday, $9,000 on a Friday, $8,000 on a Sunday and $7,000 Monday to Thursday.

The rental is the start, not the bill. Catering is booked separately, Mama's Medicine runs every bar, a professional coordinator is required and nobody sleeps on site. This guide covers what a full wedding costs, how the rooms work at your guest count, what happens in the rain and where to put everyone afterward.


The Mason Dallas at a Glance

Location115 S. Beckley Avenue, Oak Cliff, Dallas
Venue typeFurnished 1920 Masonic lodge, booked as a one-day event venue
Venue rental$7,000 Mon to Thu, $9,000 Fri, $10,000 Sat, $8,000 Sun
Fees on every booking$350 cleaning and $450 security, plus a $3,000 security deposit
Typical total, 150 guests$60,000 to $110,000 on a Saturday (RoamRecs estimate)
Capacity200 seated for dinner; 400 for a standing cocktail party
Rain planIndoor by design: ceremony, dinner and dancing all under one roof
AccommodationNone on site; guests stay downtown or in the Cedars
CateringPreferred caterers, or your own with a $3,000 kitchen buyout
BarMama's Medicine only, from $13 per person plus staff and service
CoordinationProfessional planner or coordinator required
Rental window10 hours; music and guests out by midnight
Best for100 to 150 guests who want a furnished, character-filled city wedding
Nearest airportDallas Love Field (DAL), about 20 to 35 minutes

The RoamRecs Take

The Mason's advantage is that the rooms arrive dressed. The furniture, mirrors, artwork, greenery and a baby grand piano stay in place, so you're choosing an interior you already like rather than renting a shell and building the atmosphere from scratch. That changes where the money goes. Spend on a strong dinner, flowers that work with the paneling, good photography and a smooth guest experience; paying to cover up the house misses the reason to book it.

It's also one of the few Dallas venues where the indoor wedding is the whole plan rather than the backup. There's no lawn to lose to a storm or a 98°F afternoon, so the version of the day you design is the version guests get. The work is in the transitions instead: where 150 people hold a drink while dinner finishes, and whether the Grand Hall turns from ceremony room into dance floor. Get a good coordinator and a drawn room plan, and the house runs itself.

The best fit is 100 to 150 guests. The 200-seat dinner ceiling is real, but at that count every lounge is full, chairs move between rooms and the cocktail hour gets tight. The value story is the day of the week: Sunday saves $2,000 on rent and a Thursday saves $3,000, with the house looking exactly the same. Couples who want a garden ceremony, guests sleeping under one roof or a party past midnight should look at Arlington Hall or a hotel like Hotel Crescent Court instead.

Best for: Couples who want a historic, furnished city venue with a guaranteed indoor plan, at 100 to 150 guests.

Think twice if: You want an outdoor ceremony, more than 200 seated, all-in-one catering or a late-night afterparty on site.


The Mason Dallas Wedding Photos

The Grand Hall set for a ceremony, with white paneling and chandeliers. Photo: The Mason Dallas.
The Grand Hall set for a ceremony, with white paneling and chandeliers. Photo: The Mason Dallas.
A ceremony in the Grand Hall. Photo: The Mason Dallas.
A ceremony in the Grand Hall. Photo: The Mason Dallas.
The furnished Drawing Room, used for cocktail hour. Photo: The Mason Dallas.
The furnished Drawing Room, used for cocktail hour. Photo: The Mason Dallas.
Dinner tables set for a reception. Photo: The Mason Dallas.
Dinner tables set for a reception. Photo: The Mason Dallas.
The green-paneled Parlor. Photo: The Mason Dallas.
The green-paneled Parlor. Photo: The Mason Dallas.
The getting-ready suite with mirrored stations. Photo: The Mason Dallas.
The getting-ready suite with mirrored stations. Photo: The Mason Dallas.
Dancing at the end of the night. Photo: The Mason Dallas.
Dancing at the end of the night. Photo: The Mason Dallas.

How Much Does a Wedding at The Mason Dallas Cost?

Rental is priced by day of the week, not by season, so an August Saturday costs the same as an October one. Every booking adds $350 for cleaning and $450 for security, and a $3,000 security deposit is due when you book.

DayRentalWith cleaning and security
Monday to Thursday$7,000$7,800
Friday$9,000$9,800
Saturday$10,000$10,800
Sunday$8,000$8,800
ItemAmountNotes
Security deposit$3,000Due at booking; forfeited if you cancel
ValetIncluded for 50 cars$25 per extra vehicle
Outside caterer$3,000 kitchen buyoutNot charged with a preferred caterer
BarFrom $13 per personMama's Medicine; plus staff, bar rentals and service charge
Extra production time$1,000 per hourBeyond the 10-hour rental window
Piano move$150 tuning feeIf approved

The rental buys exclusive use of the house for 10 hours, with a five-hour event inside that window. It includes 300 Bentwood bistro chairs, 60-inch rounds, farm tables and cocktail tables, the existing furniture and artwork, bar setups, the baby grand, the Parlor and Speakeasy getting-ready suites, a sound system with two wireless microphones, two mobile screens, Wi-Fi, an elevator and a commercial kitchen. Linens, napkins, china, glassware, flowers, food and coordination are all on top, and sales tax applies.

The bar is where quotes drift. The $13 entry price is a starting point, not an open bar: staffing, glassware, ice, hours and the spirits you actually want are priced on top, so get the full Mama's Medicine proposal for your guest count before comparing The Mason with an all-inclusive venue.


Estimated Wedding Budget

These are RoamRecs planning ranges for a Saturday wedding, before guest accommodation, travel, attire and rings, with a 10% contingency built in. A Friday takes $1,000 off each range; Sunday takes $2,000 off; Monday to Thursday takes $3,000 off.

GuestsVenue rentalTypical total
100$10,000$50,000 to $90,000
150$10,000$60,000 to $110,000
200$10,000$70,000 to $125,000
CategoryIndicative range, 150 guests
Venue rental (Saturday)$10,000
Cleaning and security$800
Catering, dessert and service staff$15,000 to $25,500
Mama's Medicine bar and bartenders$6,750 to $11,250
Planning and coordination$4,000 to $7,500
Flowers and design$5,000 to $12,000
Linens, tabletop and rentals$2,500 to $6,000
Lighting and room-reset labor$2,000 to $5,000
Photography and video$5,500 to $10,000
DJ and ceremony sound$2,000 to $4,500
Guest shuttles$1,250 to $3,000
Officiant, stationery and insurance$1,250 to $3,000

The line couples underestimate here is food. The venue price sheet has none on it, so budget roughly $100 to $170 a head for a full-service caterer with staff, and compare an outside caterer only after adding the $3,000 buyout. The second is labor: if the Grand Hall hosts both the ceremony and the dancing, someone has to clear 150 chairs mid-evening, and that time and crew should be priced up front.


Capacity and Event Spaces

A wedding here moves through the house: vows in the Grand Hall, drinks in the Drawing Room and Parlor, dinner in the Reception Hall, then back upstairs to dance.

SpaceWhat it's forCapacity
Grand HallCeremony, then dancingUp to 200 seated for the ceremony
Reception HallSeated dinnerUp to 200 seated
Drawing RoomCocktails and conversationLounge seating, not the full list
ParlorCocktails, portraits, a quiet retreatSmall groups
Speakeasy and bridal suitesGetting readyWedding party
Whole houseStanding cocktail partyUp to 400

The 200 dinner figure is the one to plan around; 400 is a standing reception, and the 300 chairs are inventory rather than extra seats. Running the ceremony upstairs and dinner downstairs gives the team time to turn the Grand Hall into a dance floor while guests eat. At 100 to 150 guests that sequence feels easy; at 200, ask for a drawn plan showing where everyone stands at cocktail hour and who moves the chairs.


What Is the Rain Plan at The Mason Dallas?

There isn't one, because there doesn't need to be. The ceremony, cocktails, dinner and dancing are all planned indoors from the start, so a wet Saturday changes nothing about the rooms or the running order. The same goes for July heat. The only part of the day exposed to weather is the arrival: put an umbrella team on the front door, keep the valet line short and agree a covered drop-off point for shuttles. Couples who want a lawn ceremony or a tented dinner should look at a different venue, since The Mason has no outdoor event space.


Accommodation and Where Guests Should Stay

There are no guest rooms at The Mason. The Speakeasy and bridal suites are for getting ready (bathrooms are upstairs and there are no showers, so arrive showered), so every out-of-town guest needs a hotel.

HotelWhy stay hereGetting to the venue
CANVAS Hotel Dallas, the Cedars76 loft-style rooms, rooftop pool and lounge; relaxed and close10 to 15 minutes by car
The Joule, downtown160 rooms, a spa and serious art; the hotel becomes part of the weekend10 to 20 minutes by car
The Adolphus, downtownHistoric grand hotel that matches The Mason's character; good for parents and the couple10 to 20 minutes by car

Put most guests in one or two hotels downtown or in the Cedars and run a single shuttle loop. CANVAS adds a $25 daily destination fee, so compare full rates when setting the block, and note that The Adolphus doesn't allow outside photographers to shoot in its interiors unless the wedding is contracted there. Spreading guests between Dallas and Fort Worth turns every transfer into a project.


Catering, Vendors and the Party

Choose a caterer from The Mason's preferred list or bring your own for a $3,000 kitchen buyout; outside caterers must be licensed and insured with the venue named as additional insured. The commercial kitchen is there to use, so have your caterer walk it against the menu before pricing extra equipment.

Mama's Medicine runs every bar, from zero-proof and cocktail-led menus to full spirits, wine and beer, and outside alcohol isn't allowed. A professional coordinator is required and must be approved by the venue; the site manager looks after the building, not your timeline, and a friend on the guest list can't fill the role. Bands are welcome under the same sound rules as DJs.

The clock shapes the day. The 10-hour rental covers setup, hair and makeup, the five-hour event and breakdown, and rental companies can't deliver the day before or collect the day after. Music stops at midnight and guests leave by midnight, so plan the last song and the final shuttle around 11:30pm. The house is rented as it stands: greenery and artwork stay put, furniture moves need the venue manager's approval and nothing moves between floors. Plan on LED candles for the floor and get any open flame approved in writing.


Vows happen in the Grand Hall, or at a church nearby with dinner and dancing at The Mason afterward. Either way, a Texas wedding needs a marriage license and an authorized officiant. Apply online with the Dallas County Clerk, then finish in person with ID. There's a 72-hour wait after the license is issued (waived with a state-approved premarital course), and it's valid for 90 days, so couples flying in should pick it up at least three days before a Saturday wedding.


Getting There and Transportation

FromBest routeTime
Dallas Love Field (DAL)Car, I-35E south20 to 35 minutes
DFW International AirportCar or shuttle, TX-183 or I-30 east30 to 50 minutes
Downtown Dallas hotelsCar across the Trinity River10 to 20 minutes
The Cedars (CANVAS)Car10 to 15 minutes

Point guests to Love Field for the shortest transfer, or DFW for the most flights; DFW's Terminal A connects to downtown on DART's Orange Line, which works for independent arrivals. For the wedding itself, plan on a hotel shuttle with an early return and a final run timed to the last song. Valet covers 50 cars, overnight parking isn't allowed and cars left in the Cliff Temple Baptist Church lots next door get towed, so put all three on the wedding website. Agree with the venue where a full-size coach can load before you book one.


Best Time of Year for a Wedding at The Mason Dallas

Because the whole day is indoors, you can choose a date for your guests and budget rather than for the weather. April and October are still the picks: comfortable for a welcome drink on a patio or a walk around Bishop Arts, and easy on guests in formalwear. May and October bring storms, and June to September is hot, which matters for arrivals and portraits rather than the wedding itself. There's no seasonal discount on the rental, so the real savings come from the day of the week.

MonthAverage highAverage lowRainfall
January57°F / 14°C36°F / 2°C2.5 in / 64 mm
February61°F / 16°C40°F / 5°C2.8 in / 70 mm
March69°F / 20°C48°F / 9°C3.3 in / 84 mm
April76°F / 24°C55°F / 13°C3.2 in / 82 mm
May84°F / 29°C65°F / 18°C4.8 in / 121 mm
June92°F / 33°C72°F / 22°C3.7 in / 94 mm
July96°F / 35°C76°F / 24°C2.1 in / 53 mm
August96°F / 35°C76°F / 24°C2.2 in / 55 mm
September89°F / 31°C69°F / 20°C2.7 in / 69 mm
October78°F / 26°C57°F / 14°C4.4 in / 111 mm
November67°F / 19°C46°F / 8°C2.5 in / 64 mm
December58°F / 14°C38°F / 3°C2.8 in / 72 mm

November and early December are underrated here: the house suits a darker, candlelit evening, hotel rates ease after the fall conference season, and nobody misses a garden.


Best For / Things to Consider

Best for: Weddings of 100 to 150 guests who want a historic, furnished interior and a day that doesn't depend on the weather. Couples who'd rather spend on food and photography than décor, and anyone with flexible dates, since a Thursday saves $3,000.

Things to consider: No rooms on site, so hotels and shuttles are on you. Catering is separate, Mama's Medicine is the only bar, a coordinator is required and the party ends at midnight. There's no outdoor event space, and at 200 guests the cocktail hour and room resets get tight.


Questions to Ask Before Booking

  • Is this rate sheet current for our wedding year, and is sales tax added to the rental?
  • How is the $3,000 security deposit returned, and are the cleaning and security fees deducted from it or billed separately?
  • Can we see a drawn plan for our guest count showing the ceremony, cocktail hour, dinner and dancing?
  • Can ceremony and dinner chairs both be preset, and who moves chairs when the Grand Hall becomes the dance floor?
  • What does the Mama's Medicine package cost for our count and hours, including staff, glassware and service charge?
  • Which preferred caterers avoid the $3,000 buyout, and what kitchen equipment do they bring?
  • When do we need a second door concierge, and what does it cost?
  • What are the last-call, last-song and vendor-out times, and what does an extra hour cost?
  • Where can a full-size coach load and unload, and is there a covered drop-off?
  • What's the step-free route between floors for older guests?

Similar Wedding Venues to Compare

  • The Room on Main, downtown Dallas: a single open ballroom advertised for up to 320 guests, with CN Catering in-house. Better for bigger lists and couples who want one continuous room.
  • Arlington Hall at Turtle Creek Park, Uptown: a historic hall with gardens, terraces and a pavilion. Better if an outdoor ceremony matters as much as the interiors.
  • Hotel Crescent Court, Uptown Dallas: a hotel ballroom seating 200 for dinner, with guest rooms upstairs. Better when keeping guests under one roof matters more than a standalone house.
  • The Olana, Hickory Creek: a French-inspired mansion north of Dallas with in-house catering and bar for up to 250. Better for couples who want one team to handle food, drink and vendors, with a lawn ceremony option.

Still Comparing Dallas–Fort Worth Wedding Venues?

26 places on the map
Filter by section

The RoamRecs Dallas–Fort Worth wedding venue guide compares historic halls, hotels, gardens and estates across the metroplex, from The Adolphus and Arlington Hall in the city to The Olana and Knotting Hill Place in the northern suburbs. Save the collection to keep your shortlist on one map.

Save the “Ultimate Dallas Fort Worth Wedding Venues Guide” collection

Save our Dallas–Fort Worth wedding venues collection to keep your shortlist on one map

More venues near The Mason Dallas

26 venues in McKinney

The Adolphus Hotel

The Adolphus Hotel

1321 Commerce St, Dallas, TX 75202, USA

Thompson Dallas, by Hyatt

Thompson Dallas, by Hyatt

205 N Akard St, Dallas, TX 75201, USA

The Room on Main

The Room on Main

2030 Main St 6th floor, Dallas, TX 75201, USA

Hotel Crescent Court

Hotel Crescent Court

400 Crescent Ct, Dallas, TX 75201, USA

See all 26 venues in McKinney

Email me this guide

The guide and more venues nearby, in your inbox. No account needed.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a wedding at The Mason Dallas cost?
Rental is $7,000 Monday to Thursday, $9,000 Friday, $10,000 Saturday and $8,000 Sunday, plus $800 in cleaning and security. Catering, the Mama's Medicine bar and coordination are on top. A 150-guest Saturday typically totals $60,000 to $110,000.
How many guests can The Mason Dallas hold?
Up to 200 for a seated dinner and 400 for a standing cocktail party. Most weddings work best at 100 to 150 guests.
Can guests stay at The Mason Dallas?
No. There are getting-ready suites but no guest rooms, so book a block downtown or in the Cedars, 10 to 20 minutes away, and run a shuttle.
Can we bring our own caterer or alcohol?
You can bring your own caterer for a $3,000 kitchen buyout. Alcohol is the exception: Mama's Medicine runs every bar and outside alcohol isn't allowed.
Is a wedding planner required at The Mason Dallas?
Yes. A professional coordinator approved by the venue is required, and a guest can't fill the role.
What happens if it rains?
Nothing changes. The ceremony, dinner and dancing are all indoors, so plan a covered arrival and a short valet line.
What time does the party have to end?
Music stops at midnight and guests leave by midnight. Plan the last song and final shuttle around 11:30pm.
Which airport should guests use?
Dallas Love Field is about 20 to 35 minutes away; DFW International is 30 to 50 minutes. Guests don't need a car if you run a hotel shuttle.
What is the best month for a wedding at The Mason Dallas?
April and October, when highs sit in the mid-to-upper 70s °F (about 24 to 26°C). Because the wedding is indoors, summer and winter dates work too, and the rental doesn't change by season.

Related guides

More in McKinney

About the creator

RoamRecs Weddings
RoamRecs Weddings

RoamRecs Weddings researches destination wedding venues around the world, comparing current pricing, guest capacity, accommodation, rain plans and booking requirements to help couples understand what venues actually cost and how they work.

View profile →
← Back to all guides