City

Best Thanksgiving Takeout and Catering in Washington DC (2026)

Complete turkey dinners, smoked barbecue, vegetarian options and catering for a crowd, with the pickup and delivery details that make hosting easier.

Best Thanksgiving Takeout and Catering in Washington DC (2026)
Explore the full “Best Thanksgiving Takeout & Catering in Washington DC (2026)” collection →

Run a business in this guide, or want yours added? Get in touch. Or get featured.

19 places on the map
Filter by section

Thanksgiving at home still feels like an occasion when someone else handles the turkey. Around DC, the choices run from a neighborhood market dinner with a whole pie to a smoked-turkey spread, an Italian feast for two, and catering that can cover a houseful of relatives.

Each Peach is our first pick for a traditional dinner for four, Ted's Bulletin covers five or six without building a cart side by side, and Federalist Pig is where we'd start for barbecue. Nina May is the one to call if you want a restaurant meal delivered. For a bigger gathering, or help beyond the food, look to Ridgewells.

This guide covers DC plus the Maryland and Northern Virginia options worth the drive. Prices are advertised food prices; tax, delivery, service charges and gratuity may be extra, and serving counts are the businesses' own estimates. Thanksgiving is Thursday, November 26, 2026.

Thanksgiving takeout in DC: order-by dates at a glance

PlacePriceOrder byPickup or delivery
Blue Duck Tavern$595 for 6-8Nov 15Nov 25 cold or Nov 26 warm turkey
Saint Germain Catering$459.36 for up to 12; $732.36 for up to 24Nov 18Nov 25, pickup or delivery
Each Peach Market$200 for 4Nov 20, 5 p.m.Nov 25 or Nov 26
Ted's Bulletin$198 for 5-6Nov 20Nov 25, pickup or delivery
Osteria Morini$140 for 2, with leftoversNov 20, 5 p.m.Nov 25 or Nov 26
Federalist PigFrom $175 for 4-5Nov 20Nov 24 or 25, pickup or DMV delivery
Founding FarmersFrom $169 for 4; turkey $199Nov 20, noonNov 25 or Nov 26
Busboys and Poets$249.99, advertised for 10-12Nov 20Nov 23-25; Nov 26 at three branches
RocklandsTurkey and gravy from $79.99Nov 20, noonAdvance slot; closed Nov 26
Summer House North Bethesda$149.95 for 4Nov 23Nov 25 only
RidgewellsHalf turkey with accompaniments $100 for 4-6Nov 23, 10 a.m.Nov 25, pickup or delivery
La Prima CateringWhole turkey and gravy from $145Nov 23, noonNov 25 delivery
Feast by Nina May$199 for 4-6Choose an available slotNov 24-25 pickup; Nov 25 delivery
Texas Jack'sWhole turkey and gravy $145Choose an available slotNov 25 or Nov 26
Wildfire TysonsPriced by dishChoose an available slotNov 25 or Nov 26
RPM ItalianPriced by dishChoose an available slotNov 26 carryout
Bread Furst$249 for 4-6Changes locked after Nov 17Nov 25 or Nov 26

Turkey-only prices are not complete-dinner prices, and Founding Farmers' advance turkey package is a raw bird you roast at home. Most of the complete meals below arrive cooked and need reheating.

Complete Thanksgiving Dinners To Go in DC, Maryland and Virginia

One order, one pickup, and the whole table is covered. These packages include the turkey (or a worthy alternative), the sides and usually dessert. Reheating is the only cooking left except where we say otherwise: Founding Farmers' advance turkey needs roasting, and Blue Duck's Thursday pickup is a warm bird with sides you heat. Thursday pickup does not mean a hot meal. For a complete vegetarian dinner, start with Each Peach; Founding Farmers' veggie loaf is the alternative. Neither is fully vegan.

Each Peach Market

Each Peach Market

3068 Mt Pleasant St NW, Washington, DC 20009, USA

Our first pick for a traditional dinner for four. A complete turkey dinner or a proper vegetarian one (stuffed acorn squash and a mushroom tart), each with a whole Acme pie (also sold on their own, $34; pumpkin, pecan, apple or seasonal berry, with the apple and berry vegan), all fully cooked so reheating is the only work. No substitutions; use the separate sides menu to round things out. Details: $200 for four. Order by Fri Nov 20, 5 p.m. Pickup Nov 25, noon-8 p.m., or Thanksgiving Day, 9 a.m.-noon. Mount Pleasant.

Ted's Bulletin

Ted's Bulletin

1818 14th St NW, Washington, DC 20009, USA

Tedsgiving is the easy answer for a family that wants dinner sorted in one order: sliced turkey breast, potatoes, stuffing, carrots, gravy, cranberry sauce, harvest salad, rolls and six Ted's Tarts, cooked and packed cold with heating instructions. The optional whole turkey is ready to bake, not cooked. Pies alone: pumpkin $25, bourbon pecan or cinnamon-roll apple $30. Details: $198 for 5-6. Order by Fri Nov 20. Pickup or delivery Wed Nov 25, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. DC pickup at 14th Street, Capitol Hill (505 8th St SE) and NoMa (1005 First St NE); participating MD and VA branches on the order page.

Feast by Nina May

Feast by Nina May

1337 11th St NW, Washington, DC 20001, USA

If you want Thanksgiving to taste like dinner at a favorite neighborhood restaurant: sage-and-orange turkey breast plus smoked turkey thigh, rolls, Brussels sprouts with bacon, mashed potatoes, mac and cheese, squash-and-chestnut stuffing, and pumpkin pie with mascarpone whipped cream. Delivery is the real convenience. Details: $199 for 4-6. Pickup Nov 24 or 25, 3-8 p.m., from Nina May (Shaw), Opal (5534 Connecticut Ave NW) or Elena James + Ro Sushi (8551 Connecticut Ave, Chevy Chase, MD). Delivery Nov 25, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., within 25 miles of each restaurant. No fixed cutoff; choose an available slot.

Federalist Pig

Federalist Pig

1654 Columbia Rd NW, Washington, DC 20009, USA

For a table that would happily trade roast turkey for a smoked one. $175 gets sliced turkey or ham, four holiday sides, dessert, rolls, gravy and cranberry barbecue sauce for four or five; a half turkey is $199 for 4-6, and 8-10 packages run $285-299. An easy Friendsgiving order. All packages come cold with reheating instructions. Details: From $175 for 4-5. Order by Fri Nov 20. Pickup or DMV delivery Nov 24 or 25. Adams Morgan. Brisket upgrades and delivery add to the total.

Blue Duck Tavern

Blue Duck Tavern

1201 24th St NW, Washington, DC 20037, USA

The splurge: a whole free-range turkey with bread, collards with bacon, potatoes, maple yams, stuffing, relish and gravy, plus both apple and pumpkin pie for six to eight. Choose the fully prepared cold meal on Wednesday or a warm turkey on Thursday (sides you heat). Cheese-and-charcuterie board $175 extra. Details: $595 for 6-8. Order by Nov 15, the earliest cutoff in this guide. Pickup Nov 25 (cold) or Nov 26 (warm turkey); choose a time when ordering. Park Hyatt Washington, West End.

Founding Farmers

Founding Farmers

600 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC 20001, USA

The widest choice of mains: veggie loaf $169, ham $179, turkey or salmon $199, prime rib $259, each for four with bread, soup or salad and six sides. The advance turkey is a raw brined half bird you roast at home, so allow for cooking, not just reheating. A separate hot prix fixe for one or two opens for preorders Nov 20 at all locations. Details: Family dinners from $169 for 4; pie +$10, cheesecake +$20. Order by Nov 20, noon. Pickup Nov 25, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., or Thanksgiving Day, 8-10 a.m., at Founding Farmers & Distillers or Fishers & Bakers (3000 K St NW). Foggy Bottom does not handle the family packages.

Busboys and Poets

Busboys and Poets

2021 14th St NW, Washington, DC 20009, USA

The value play when headcount is the problem: a Cajun turkey, mushroom cream sauce, three sides and both sweet-potato and pumpkin pies, advertised for ten to twelve. Add a pan if your guests eat big. The vegan fried chicken and cheesecake are separate; the package itself isn't vegan. Check heating instructions for your order. Details: $249.99 for 10-12. Order by Fri Nov 20. Pickup Nov 23-25 at 14th & V, 450 K, Anacostia, Brookland, Takoma, Hyattsville, Shirlington and Columbia. Thanksgiving Day pickup at 14th & V, Anacostia and Columbia only.

Summer House North Bethesda

Summer House North Bethesda

11825 Grand Park Ave, North Bethesda, MD 20852, USA

A conventional menu, a manageable price and a single pickup: roasted turkey, Zinfandel gravy, mashed potatoes, stuffing, Brussels sprouts, cranberry relish and pumpkin chiffon pie, with reheating instructions. Extra guests $34.95 each. Best for readers near Pike & Rose; closed on Thanksgiving Day. Details: $149.95 for 4. Order by Mon Nov 23. Pickup Wed Nov 25, noon-6 p.m. North Bethesda, MD.

Saint Germain Catering

Saint Germain Catering

8455 Tyco Rd Ste k, Vienna, VA 22182, USA

The simplest starting point for an extended-family table: carved turkey and ham, potatoes, sausage stuffing, sweet-potato and green-bean casseroles, rolls, and pumpkin and apple pies, sized for twelve or twenty-four. Per-person options (a $22.24 turkey dinner) are worth asking about, with the $200 order minimum in mind. Details: $459.36 for up to 12; $732.36 for up to 24. Order by Wed Nov 18, or earlier if capacity fills. Pickup or delivery Nov 25, 7 a.m.-2 p.m.; packages come cold with reheating instructions. Vienna, VA. Closed Thanksgiving Day.

Smoked Turkey, Sides and Catering, Ordered Your Way

For hosts who still want to cook the family dishes, or who need a menu that doesn't come in a box. Turkey prices here cover the bird and its listed accompaniments, not a full meal, so price out the whole cart before comparing with the packages above. A turkey for twelve still needs twelve portions of potatoes. For a vegan table, Ridgewells lets you build a menu around stuffed butternut squash, lentil-and-wild-rice pilaf and vegetables marked vegan.

Rocklands Barbeque

Rocklands Barbeque

2418 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA

Order the smoked turkey and make your own sides, or build the whole meal a la carte. Whole smoked turkey with gravy from $79.99 (12-14 lb before cooking), up to $129.99 for 20-22 lb; holiday sides $16.45 per five servings; pies $24.99. Details: Turkey and gravy from $79.99; sides extra. Order by Fri Nov 20, noon. Pickup or delivery by advance holiday slot; reheating instructions included. Closed Thanksgiving Day. Glover Park, Arlington (3471 Washington Blvd) and Alexandria (25 S. Quaker Ln). Holiday orders 703-778-8000.

Texas Jack's

Texas Jack's

2761 Washington Blvd, Arlington, VA 22201, USA

Flexibility in both the meat and the pickup day. Whole smoked turkey with gravy $145 (12-14 lb cooked), sliced turkey breast $58 for two pounds (about five servings), brisket if your group isn't attached to turkey. Sides are separate, roughly $29-32 for five or six servings. Some dishes need finishing at home; the stuffing has chicken stock and the collards have ham hocks. Details: Whole turkey and gravy $145; sides extra. No fixed cutoff; choose a slot. Curbside pickup Nov 25, 3-9 p.m., or Thanksgiving Day, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., while supplies last. Arlington, VA.

Wildfire Tysons

Wildfire Tysons

2001 International Dr, McLean, VA 22102, USA

When a single turkey package doesn't suit the table: turkey, salmon and beef, with mains and sides for four or five and for eight to ten, plus individual holiday dinners on Thanksgiving Day for solo diners and couples. Wednesday platters go home cold with reheating instructions. Gluten-free marks are modifications you request, not a dedicated kitchen. Details: Priced by dish. Pickup Nov 25, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., or Thanksgiving Day, 11 a.m.-8:30 p.m., subject to available slots. McLean, VA. Order online or call 703-442-9110.

Ridgewells

Ridgewells

5525 Dorsey Ln, Bethesda, MD 20816, USA

Build the meal your guests actually want. Start with a $100 half turkey for 4-6 or a $185 whole turkey for 10-12, both with stuffing, gravy and cranberry-orange relish, then add sides (many in six-person portions), appetizers and desserts. Vegan stuffed butternut squash is on the menu, and staff and rentals can be arranged separately. Details: Half turkey with accompaniments $100 for 4-6; sides extra. Order by Nov 23, 10 a.m. Pickup Nov 25, 8 a.m.-noon, 5522 Dorsey Lane, Bethesda. Delivery extra, no precise window. 3.5% credit-card fee.

La Prima Catering

La Prima Catering

5105 Berwyn Rd #101, College Park, MD 20740, USA

Keep the turkey traditional and choose the rest yourself, delivered. Cooked whole turkey with gravy $145 for 12-14 lb (listed for 10-12) or $265 for 20-22 lb (15-20); carving $10. Most sides serve eight. Everything arrives cold on Wednesday with reheating instructions. Details: Whole turkey and gravy from $145; sides extra. Order by Nov 23, noon. Delivery only, Nov 25, 8 a.m.-noon, with no selectable time; delivery and tax extra. Serves DC and nearby MD and VA; check your address when ordering.

Dinner for One or Two, Plus Pies, Rolls and Sides

Smaller households, people who want pasta in the mix, and hosts who only need the bakery run taken off their plate. If you're already collecting a dinner above, Each Peach, Ted's and Rocklands all sell pies on their own on the same deadlines; prices are on their cards.

Not yet announced: 2Fifty has a Thanksgiving 2026 notification list open with the menu still to come, Balducci's holiday catalog lists prepared dinners and ready-to-cook turkeys (confirm dates with the Alexandria, Bethesda or McLean store), and DC Vegan takes catering inquiries for a fully plant-based table.

Osteria Morini

Osteria Morini

301 Water St SE #109, Washington, DC 20003, USA

The clearest dedicated package for two, and it doesn't reduce dinner to a pair of turkey plates: salad, meatballs and burrata, turkey-and-spinach roulades, braised turkey leg with white beans, focaccia, stuffing, potatoes, Brussels sprouts and pumpkin cake. Arrives cold with moderate reheating or assembly. Individual dishes also sold. Details: $140 for 2, with leftovers. Order by Fri Nov 20, 5 p.m. Pickup Nov 25, 4-8 p.m., or Thanksgiving Day, noon-6 p.m. Navy Yard. Orders of $140+ placed by Nov 1 include a $25 gift card.

RPM Italian

RPM Italian

650 K St NW, Washington, DC 20001, USA

For a smaller order, or a Thanksgiving with pasta on the table. Holiday specials and the a la carte menu are available for carryout on Thanksgiving Day, which gives you more freedom than a fixed meal built around a large bird. Details: Priced by dish. Choose an available pickup time when ordering. Thanksgiving Day carryout noon-8:45 p.m. Mount Vernon Triangle.

Bread Furst

Bread Furst

4434 Connecticut Ave NW, Washington, DC 20008, USA

The Van Ness bakery's Everything But the Bird dinner covers cornbread, pumpkin soup, salad, gravy, cranberry sauce, mashed potatoes, glazed carrots and parsnips, sourdough stuffing, Brussels sprouts, green bean casserole and a pie, for four to six; herb-roasted turkey breast is an add-on by the pound. Pies alone are $38; rolls $15.75 a dozen. No substitutions. Details: Dinner $249 for 4-6. Holiday menu pickup Nov 22-26; the dinner on Nov 25 and 26 after 11 a.m. Changes must be requested by Nov 17. Van Ness.

Pie Shop

Pie Shop

1339 H St NE, Washington, DC 20002, USA

A wider pie selection on H Street. The advance-order page is live with whole pies that feed six to eight (pumpkin $38, Berger cookie pie $40) plus quiche and savory pies. No Thanksgiving-specific schedule is posted, so confirm holiday pickup dates and flavors before you commit. Details: Whole pies from $38. Advance ordering online; confirm Thanksgiving dates with the shop. H Street NE.

Sweet Crimes

Sweet Crimes

1238 Pennsylvania Ave. SE, Washington, DC 20003, USA

A dedicated gluten-free kitchen, so the obvious stop for a Celiac-safe dessert table: pumpkin pie $42, pecan $44, apple $45, bourbon-walnut $46, a vegan apple pie, dairy-free dinner rolls and pumpkin sweet rolls, bread cubes for stuffing with a recipe, and a pumpkin cheesecake with gingerbread crust. Details: Pies $42-46; rolls from $15 per half dozen; stuffing cubes $16. Thanksgiving pickup and delivery Nov 21-26; ordering opens 29 days ahead of your pickup date. Capitol Hill.

Save this guide

Keep this guide in your RoamRecs so you can find it again later.

Own or run a place in this guide? Update your info. Want your business included? Get in touch. Own a restaurant or bar here? Become a featured partner on this guide →

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Thanksgiving takeout in DC for two people?
Osteria Morini has the clearest package for two, with leftovers. For individual portions, look at Founding Farmers' hot holiday meals, RPM Italian's a la carte carryout, or Wildfire in Tysons.
Where can I pick up Thanksgiving dinner on Thanksgiving Day in DC?
Each Peach, Osteria Morini, Blue Duck Tavern, Founding Farmers (family packages 8-10 a.m., plus the hot-meal program), Texas Jack's, Wildfire, RPM Italian and Bread Furst all offer November 26 pickup. Busboys limits Thursday collection to 14th & V, Anacostia and Columbia. How much heating is left varies by restaurant.
Which DC options deliver a complete Thanksgiving package?
Nina May, Federalist Pig, Ted's Bulletin, Ridgewells, La Prima and Saint Germain deliver their holiday programs, nearly all before Thanksgiving Day. Rocklands delivers by advance slot too. Coverage, fees and capacity depend on your address and order size.
Where can I get Thanksgiving catering in Northern Virginia or Maryland?
In Virginia, Saint Germain (Vienna) covers twelve to twenty-four, Texas Jack's (Arlington) and Wildfire (Tysons) handle smaller orders and Thursday pickup, and Rocklands has Arlington and Alexandria branches. In Maryland, Ridgewells (Bethesda) builds a custom menu and Summer House (North Bethesda) has a simple dinner for four. La Prima delivers across the region.

Related guides

About the creator

RoamRecs Washington D.C.
RoamRecs Washington D.C.

The best bars, restaurants and places to go in Washington, DC. Date nights, happy hours, game days and more.

View profile →
← Back to all guides