Destination Wedding Guide

How to Choose a Destination Wedding Venue

Most couples start with photos and work backwards, which is why so many shortlists fall apart at the first quote. Decide three numbers first, check five things every headline price leaves out, and the right venues are usually obvious.

Step by Step

The Order to Decide In

Each step rules out venues the next one never has to look at. Skip ahead and you will fall for a place that was never going to work.

  1. 01

    Guest count: who will actually travel

    Not the hometown list. Fewer people say yes to a flight than to a drive, and the venue has to fit the realistic number, not the hopeful one. Write down a likely number and a ceiling. Capacity is the fastest filter there is: a venue that sleeps 30 is not a candidate for 80, however good the photos are.

  2. 02

    Budget per guest, not the total

    Divide the total you can spend by your likely guest count. That per-guest figure is the one number that compares a 40-guest borgo with a 150-guest resort, and it tells you which destinations are realistic before you fall for one. For 100 guests, a typical all-in wedding runs about €45,000–€110,000 in France or Santorini, $50,000–$130,000 in Mexico, and €80,000–€180,000 on the Amalfi Coast.

  3. 03

    Season and date

    In most of Europe the sweet spot is May, June, September and early October. July and August are hot inland and priced at their peak. Mexico flips it: November to May, outside hurricane season. Off-peak dates are far cheaper. Woodbine Mansion in Austin drops a Saturday from $14,500 to $5,500 in summer, and Northbrook Park in the UK charges £4,500 in January against £16,000 in July and August. Fridays and Sundays are cheaper almost everywhere.

  4. 04

    Legal ceremony or symbolic

    Decide this before you fall for a country. In Mexico there is no residency requirement, and a California license is issued the same day. Italy, Portugal and Croatia allow it with translated, apostilled paperwork. In France and Spain the rules are strict enough that most international couples marry legally at home and hold a symbolic ceremony at the venue. If you want the legal ceremony on site, the venue itself must be licensed for it, so ask.

  5. 05

    Where everyone sleeps

    A venue with rooms on site, booked as exclusive use, turns a wedding into a weekend and saves you shuttles. It also usually brings a minimum stay. A hotel or city venue gives guests more choice but means organising transport. Decide which you want, then count the venue's beds against your guest list.

  6. 06

    Only now: the feeling

    Vineyard, palazzo, clifftop, lakeside, barn. With the numbers settled, the list that is left is short enough to choose from on looks. That's the part that should be fun.

Have your three numbers? Ask about 1,381 venues

Tell the RoamRecs concierge your guest count, budget and season. It has read every venue in our 22 destination guides and comes back with a shortlist that fits, and the ones it ruled out.

Short on time? We’ll shortlist 5 for you and check your date →

Read the Quote

Five Costs the Headline Price Leaves Out

Two venues quoting the same number can be tens of thousands apart once these are in. Put every quote through all five before you compare.

Minimum stays

A nightly rate is not the price. $13,500 a night with a three-night minimum is a $40,500 commitment. Exclusive-use masserias in Puglia, for example, usually run €6,000–€12,000 a night with a 2–3 night minimum. Multiply before you compare.

Food-and-drink minimums

Hotels often waive the room fee and set a spend instead: from $20,000 at the Four Seasons Atlanta to $137,500 at The Plaza in New York on peak dates. Small weddings can end up paying for food nobody eats.

Catering you can't choose

In-house only, approved list only, or bring your own. Heritage and fortress venues in Croatia usually need catering, furniture and production brought in, all of it on top of the rental.

Tax and service

Spain's 21% IVA and France's 20% TVA are almost always excluded from quotes; many UK venues quote including VAT. In the US, expect an 18–29% service charge plus state sales tax on most quotes.

Where guests stay

Rooms included in the buyout, rooms at a negotiated rate nearby, or nothing at all. Count beds against your list, and price the gap. On the Croatian islands, peak-season rooms run out before venues do.

The true cost check

Rental × nights, plus food and drink × guests, plus required vendors, plus service, plus tax. Then divide by guests. That per-guest number is the one to put side by side.

At a Glance

22 Destinations Compared

From our destination guides, each written from the venues' own pricing. Cost ranges are what each guide reports; tap a destination for its venues, capacities and stay minimums.

DestinationWhat it typically costsBest monthsLegal ceremony for international couples
Europe
TuscanyUnder €10,000 to well over €100,000 for luxury buyoutsMay, June, Sept, early OctPossible Nulla Osta, Atto Notorio and translations; allow 60–90 days
Lake Como€15,000–€60,000 venue rental for mid-range villas and hotelsMay, June, Sept, early OctPossible Nulla Osta; some villas are licensed for civil ceremonies
Amalfi Coast€80,000–€180,000 all-in for 100 guests (€250–€600 a guest)May, June, SeptPossible Italian rules, as for Tuscany. Book 18–24 months ahead for peak Saturdays
PugliaMasseria buyouts €6,000–€12,000 a night, usually 2–3 night minimumMay, June, Sept, early OctPossible Several masserias are licensed on site
SicilyVenue fees from about €5,000; catering €120–€250 a guestMay, June, Sept, early OctPossible Some venues are licensed on site
Santorini€45,000–€110,000 all-in for 100 guests (€200–€500 a guest)May, June, Sept, early OctAsk a local planner Mostly an elopement and small-wedding island. Book 18–24 months ahead for peak Saturdays
CroatiaAbout €6,000 for an elopement to €160,000+ for a fortress buyoutLate May, June, Sept, early OctPossible Court-translated documents; start 2–3 months out
France€45,000–€110,000 all-in for 100 guests (€150–€300 a guest)May, June, SeptHard 30–40 days' residence in the town; most marry at home first
Spain€90,000–€180,000 venue and catering for 100 guests at mid-range estatesMay, June, Sept, early OctHard Civil weddings generally need 2 years' residence; Gibraltar or symbolic instead
Portugal€40,000–€115,000 all-in at mid-range quintas and hotelsMay, June, Sept, early OctPossible One of Europe's simpler processes
UKVenue hire from under £2,000 to £29,000 for exclusive useMay to Sept (peak)Ask the venue Check notice and eligibility rules early
Mexico and the US
Mexico$50,000–$130,000 all-in for 100 guests ($200–$500 a guest)Nov to MayEasy No residency requirement
Napa & Sonoma$50,000–$150,000 all-in at wineries and boutique hotelsMay to Oct; Sept–Oct for harvestEasy Same-day license, about $100, no waiting period
HawaiiResort packages $5,000–$21,500 plus food and drink at $225–$350 a guestApr–May, Sept–OctUS license Winter brings rain to north and windward shores
New York CityAll-inclusive packages $275–$575 a guestMay, June, Sept, OctUS license
ChicagoLofts $4,500–$9,500; landmarks $10,000–$25,000, plus cateringJune to OctUS license
BostonEstates $5,000–$15,000 in peak season, plus cateringMay to Oct; Sept–Oct for foliageUS license
Washington, DCHistoric houses $2,000–$18,000, plus cateringSpring and fallUS license
AtlantaGardens and historic houses $3,500–$9,000, plus cateringMar–May, Oct–NovUS license
AustinHill Country venues $2,000–$15,000 before cateringMar–May, Oct–NovUS license
Dallas–Fort WorthBarns and halls $1,750–$9,000 before cateringMar–June, Sept–DecUS license
HoustonSuburban estates $4,000–$18,000 before cateringFeb–May, Sept–DecUS license

Legal notes are a starting point, not legal advice. Rules change and vary by region; confirm with the venue or a local planner before you book.

Before You Visit

Questions to Ask a Venue Before You Fly Out

A site visit abroad costs a long weekend. Get these answered by email first, and only visit the two or three that pass.

  1. Is our date open, and what does it cost on that exact day? Peak Saturday, Friday and off-season prices can differ by thousands.
  2. What is the minimum stay or minimum spend? Per night, per weekend, or a food-and-drink total.
  3. How many guests can you seat, and how many sleep on site? Two different numbers, and both matter.
  4. Is the price for exclusive use? Or will other guests, or another wedding, be there too?
  5. Is catering in-house, approved-list only, or our choice? And what does a sample menu cost per guest?
  6. What is included? Tables, chairs, linens, lighting, a coordinator on the day, set-up and clear-down.
  7. Are tax and service included in the quote? Ask for the number with everything in.
  8. Can we hold a legal ceremony here? Or is it symbolic only, and is there a church or town hall nearby?
  9. What is the wet-weather plan, and how many does it hold? A plan B for 40 is not a plan B for 100.
  10. What is the music curfew and the last finish time? Many rural venues stop amplified music early.
  11. What is the deposit and cancellation policy? Including what happens if the venue changes hands.
Copy and Send

An Inquiry Email Venues Actually Answer

Venues answer specific inquiries first. Give them your date, numbers and budget in the first lines and ask for the full price, not the brochure price.

New message
Subject: Wedding inquiry — [your date or month], [number] guests

Hello,

We are planning our wedding for [date, or a range of dates] and would love to know whether [venue name] could host it.

- Guests: about [number], of whom [number] would like to stay on site
- Dates: [first choice], or [alternatives]. We are flexible on day of the week.
- Ceremony: [legal / symbolic / religious], ideally at the venue
- Budget: around [amount] for the venue and catering

Could you let us know:
1. Whether these dates are available, and the full price for them including tax and service
2. Any minimum stay or minimum spend
3. Whether catering is in-house, from an approved list, or our choice
4. What is included, and your wet-weather plan for our numbers

Thank you, and we look forward to hearing from you.

[Your names]
[Phone]

Need the venue's address? The concierge has direct inquiry emails for 1,132 of our 1,381 venues, so you write to the venue, not a contact form.

Walk Away If

Red Flags in a Destination Venue

No real plan B

"We've never needed one" is not a plan. Mistral winds in Provence, the meltemi on Santorini's caldera and summer storms in the US South all need covered space for your full guest count.

A "from" price and nothing else

If they won't price your actual date and numbers in writing, the real quote will be higher.

Vague on exclusivity

Shared terraces, other hotel guests in your photos, or a second wedding the same day.

Seasonal surprises

Some venues close to weddings in high summer, or are unavailable during local festivals. Lovrjenac Fortress in Dubrovnik can't be booked from June 10 to August 31.

Hurricane-season dates sold as peak

On Mexico's Caribbean coast the risk peaks August to October. Fine to book with eyes open, not without.

Pressure to sign this week

A good venue will hold a date for a few days while you check the contract.

FAQ

Choosing a Destination Wedding Venue: FAQ

Quick answers to what couples ask most before they commit to a venue abroad.

What should I decide before choosing a destination wedding venue?

Three numbers, in this order: how many guests you expect to actually travel, your budget per guest (your total divided by that number), and the months you could marry in. Those three rule out most venues before you look at a single photo. Then decide whether you need a legal ceremony in the destination or a symbolic one, and whether guests should sleep on site.

How far in advance should I book a destination wedding venue?

For the most in-demand places on peak Saturdays (the Amalfi Coast, Santorini, Mallorca, Ibiza and the Costa Brava), plan on 18 to 24 months. Twelve to eighteen months is a sensible default elsewhere. Weekdays, Fridays, Sundays and shoulder-season dates are both easier to get and cheaper.

When is the best time of year for a destination wedding?

In most of Europe, May, June, September and early October: warm, reliable weather without the heat and peak prices of July and August. Mexico runs the other way, best from November to May, outside hurricane season. Hawaii is drier and quieter in April and May and in September and October. Off-season and weekday dates are much cheaper almost everywhere.

Can we legally get married abroad?

It depends on the country. Mexico has no residency requirement, and a California license is issued the same day. Italy, Portugal and Croatia allow it with translated, apostilled paperwork and a certificate of no impediment. France requires around 30 to 40 days of residence in the town, and Spain generally requires two years of residence for a civil wedding, so most international couples marrying there do the legal part at home and hold a symbolic ceremony at the venue.

What hidden costs should I look for in a venue quote?

Minimum stays (a nightly rate with a three-night minimum is three times the number on the page), exclusive-use fees, food-and-drink minimums, required or approved-only caterers, service charges (often 18 to 29 percent in the US), and tax. Spanish IVA at 21 percent and French TVA at 20 percent are usually excluded from quotes, while many UK venues quote including VAT.

Do I need a wedding planner to choose a venue?

Not to choose it. Most couples pick the venue before they hire anyone, and a local planner is most useful afterwards for vendors, paperwork and the day itself. To narrow a shortlist, the RoamRecs wedding concierge has read all 1,381 venues in our collection and answers questions about capacity, pricing and stay minimums.

Keep going

Next Steps

Numbers in hand, here’s where to go next.